18/1 (Tuesday) to 21/1 (Friday) the store will be closed for interior decoration and the delivery service may be delayed.
Enjoy Buy $499 Free Delivery in Hong Kong
18/1 (Tuesday) to 21/1 (Friday) the store will be closed for interior decoration and the delivery service may be delayed.
Enjoy Buy $499 Free Delivery in Hong Kong

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement / Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Privacy Policy

This website www.godwell.com.hk(“the Website”) is owned and operated by Godwell Dispensary & Cosmetic Ltd. (“the Company” or “We”). We respect personal data and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 ("the Ordinance"). This Policy is applicable to all the members as well as any other persons that their personal data is collected, by whatever means, used and held by us.

2. Kinds of Personal Data Collected, Used and Held

2.1 User name, address, email address, mobile phone number ,age range, day and month of birth, IP address, your transaction records, third party website account, including but not limited to Facebook, Wechat, Instagram and/ or Google account (and the information associated with the third party account) will be collected, used and held by the Company.

2.2 Apart from the information above, no other personal data will be collected by us.

3. Purposes of the Personal Data are Held

3.1 You may provide us with your personal data at your own will. For purchasing and using the services under this Website, all personal data in Clause 2.1 are regarded as mandatory. Your purchase/service request will not be considered if you do not want us to collect the said mandatory data.

3.2 We will use your personal data for the following purposes: -

(a) Identification and verification: verification of identity for handling requests of access, correction and erasure of personal data;

(b) Provision of Services: operating, maintaining and providing our services; confirming instruction from you; communication between you and the Company in respect of the services by the Company to you;

(c) Member Account and Activity Handling: registration for membership; identity verification; purchase and activity contact, etc;

(d) Direct Promotion and Marketing: Only after obtaining your consent, can the Company use your personal data for marketing or contact you from time to time to share promotional or marketing information in respect of the service of the Company.

(e) Statistics: carrying out statistics and data analysis, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches and consumer’s preference, such analysis will contain only anonymous data for our reference as well as improving the quality of our service; and

(f) Security: for fraud and hacking prevention so as to impose related restrictions and account bans to violators.;

3.3 Should you be under the age of 18, please obtain consent from your parents or guardians before providing your personal data to us.

4. Retention of Personal Data

4.1 We will retain all your personal data for so long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which they were collected and of the legal requirements.

4.2 If you desire to erase your personal data from our electronic databases after ceasing to use the Website, please contact us at cs@godwell.com.hk

4.3 Your personal data are stored and maintained in our electronic database, facilities, servers and back-up servers which may be located outside your country, where the legal protection and standard of security requirements may not be equivalent to the same provided by and legally required by the applicable laws and regulations of your country. You hereby expressly consent on our transferring, storing, maintaining and retaining all your information and data in our electronic databases, facilitates, servers and back-up servers located outside your country for the purposes referred to in Clause 3.

5. Accuracy and Change of Personal Data

In order to ensure the correctness of the members’ personal data, particularly contact details, retained by the Company, you may receive our request for confirmation or verification. Please feel free to contact us for correction or change of personal data or opt-out from receiving future direct promotional and marketing information.

6. Personal Data Handling and Security Measures

6.1 Apart from statutory requirements and/or the purposes stated hereinabove, the personal data we collect about you will not be transferred or disclosed to any other party without your prior approval.

6.2 We have established in place security measures and monitoring procedures to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the data. All personnel that may access the data will be ensured complying with the requirements of data protection.

6.3 Our security measures are listed below:

(a) Controls on password complexity, re-tries or resets are implemented to prevent passwords from being compromised;

(b) Advanced encryption technology is used to protect the safety of collected personal data during transmission. Our SecureSocketLayer (SSL) system will prevent your data being transmitted from unauthorized interception or access by third parties;

(c) Only the personnel that have been trained with the strict privacy guidelines and procedures are authorized to access or handle your personal data. Such personnel are accountable for non-compliance with the related obligations;

(d) The security system will be reviewed regularly.

7. Limitation of Liability

7.1 We have implemented all reasonably practicable procedures, measures and steps to safeguard the security of your personal data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is totally secure. We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8. Third Party Website

8.1 After clicking on an advertisement or a hyperlink button on our Website, you may have left our Website and entered the Website of the Company’s advertising client, content provider, supplier, associated company or business partner. Your visit to these third parties’ websites is not protected by this Policy.

8.2 These third parties’ websites are not owned or controlled by the Company. We have not authorized them to collect any personal data from you. Therefore, we are not responsible for any exposure of your data at these websites or losses arising from a third party website’s practice or policy. Please contact the manager or owner of such websites directly for any enquiries about their own privacy practices or policies.

9. Third-Party Payment Gateway

9.1 If you wish to make transactions via our Website, you have to make the payment through a third-party payment gateway.

9.2 The third-party payment gateway is not owned or controlled by the Company. We have not authorized or requested the third-party payment gateway to collect any personal data from you. Therefore, we are not responsible for any exposure of your personal data with it. Please contact the manager or owner of the third-party payment gateway directly for any enquiries about their own privacy practices or policies.

10. Cookies

10.1 We may use “Cookies” to improve our internet service and enhance your online experience. Cookies are small files that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by the Website. Cookies may be used to remember you and your preferences when you visit the Website and enable us to tailor the Website to your needs. The information collected by Cookies is anonymous visitor’s personalized settings information and contains no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used. You can disable cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer and/or device.

11. Changes in this Privacy Policy

11.1 We may update or amend this Privacy Policy in the future, if necessary. The revised Policy will be available on the Website.

12. Language

12.1 Should there be any differences or inconsistencies between the Chinese version and English version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

13. Access to Personal Data

13.1 Under the Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your Website. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

14. Contact Us

14.1 Should you have any requests (including Opt-out), enquiries or comments to our Privacy Policy or Practice, please email us at cs@godwell.com.hk. In general circumstances, your requests or enquiries will be handled within 14 working days after receipt of the same and verification of your identity.

15. Effective Date

15.1 This Privacy Policy becomes effective from 14th AUGUST 2018.

GetButton